Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] court ordered the repayment of attorney fees. Additionally, the PSIR, which was
available when the court ordered the reimbursement, described defendant’s financial
situation.
Second, the federal constitution does not require the court to inquire into a
defendant’s indigency before imposing the repayment obligation. Although the
recoupment order stated that defendant would be subject to a 20 percent late fee on any
outstanding balance, the circuit court has not enforced this provision. The 20 percent late
fee arises from MCL 600.4803(1), which provides:
A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs[5] in full within 56
days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to
20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a
penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that
continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing.
Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered
unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on
which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the court
authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the
court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under
which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will
be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the
request of the person subject to the late penalty. [Emphasis added.]
5
“Costs” are defined, in part, as “the cost of providing court-ordered legal assistance to
the defendant.” MCL 600.4801(a).
7
As discussed, the trial court is required to consider the defendant’s financial situation