Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] If the court imposes costs under subsection (2) as part of a sentence
of probation, all of the following apply:
(a) The court shall not require a probationer to pay costs under
subsection (2) unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during
the term of probation. In determining the amount and method of payment
of costs under subsection (2), the court shall take into account the
probationer’s financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment
of costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations.
1
MCL 771.3 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) As a condition of probation, the court may require the probationer to do
1 or more of the following:
***
(c) Pay costs pursuant to subsection (5).
***
(5) If the court requires the probationer to pay costs under subsection (2),
the costs shall be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting
the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and
supervision of the probationer. [Emphasis added.]
4
In Music, this Court unanimously held that MCL 771.3(6)(a)2 does not require “that a
sentencing judge inquire, before ordering that a defendant pay costs, as to the
defendant’s ability to pay the costs.” Music, supra at 357. This Court agreed with the