IN RE: ALTON D. BROWN : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] subjected to any consequences”; and Trafficking in Individuals -
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3011, which Appellant alleges was committed
because he “has been transferred to three (3) different institutions
where he has been exploited by the homosexual elements of the
Pa. D.O.C. for sexual gratification purposes, especially the
repeated subjecting [of] him to unlawful cavity body searches
under the security pretext,” Private Criminal Complaint at ¶ 12.
Id. at 2 n.4.
The trial court dismissed Appellant’s Petition “as frivolous, pursuant to
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6602(e)(2).” Order, 2/9/22, at 2. Rule 6602 concerns prisoner
filing fees, and the subsection relied upon by the trial court states:
(e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing fee
which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions
litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant,
if the court determines …
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or
fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the
defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense,
including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the
relief.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6602(e)(2) (emphasis added).
-2-
J-S34026-22
Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal and statement of matters
complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). He presents two
questions for our review:
I. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT’S FAILURE TO REQUIRE A