In Re: Brown, A. Appeal of: Brown, A.
[…] D.O.C. for sexual gratification purposes, especially the repeated subjecting [of] him to unlawful cavity body searches under the security pretext,” Private Criminal Complaint at ¶ 12. Id. at 2 n.4. The trial court dismissed Appellant’s Petition “as frivolous, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6602(e)(2).” Order, 2/9/22, at 2. Rule 6602 concerns prisoner filing fees, and the subsection relied upon by the trial court states: (e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines … (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6602(e)(2) (emphasis added). -2- J-S34026-22 Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal and statement of matters complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b).