IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of eligibility to seek relief via 11 Del. C. § 4214(f)), aff’d, 2019 WL 2157519 (Del. May 16,
2019).
13
Mr. Brown does not meet the type-of-sentence requirement for his CCDW sentence
because that two-year habitual criminal term was imposed as a matter of the sentencing judge’s
discretion. See J. Henry v. State, 2022 WL 10861279, at *1 (Del. Oct. 18, 2022) (an inmate
does not satisfy the type-of-sentence requirement when the sentencing judge exercised his or
her discretion under the pre-2016 version of 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) to sentence him to a term of
years of incarceration that is not a minimum-mandatory term); see also Clark v. State, 2018
WL 1956298, at *3 (Del. Apr. 24, 2018) (“a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory
maximum penalty for a violent felony” means the inmate must have received the minimum
sentence a judge was constrained to impose under the pre-2016 version of the Habitual
Criminal Act; any other term imposed under that provision as a matter of the judge’s own
sentencing discretion is ineligible for modification under § 4214(f) (citation omitted)).
14
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(b) (2012) (providing any person sentenced under then-
existing § 4214(b) had to receive a natural life sentence for the triggering felony that formed
the basis of the State’s habitual criminal petition).
15
Id. § 4214(f) (2022) (providing that an inmate has met the time-served eligibility
requirement when the inmate “has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable
-5-
But “[f]or a person who is serving habitual-offender sentences for multiple felony
convictions in a single case to satisfy the time-served requirement, each
individual count must be eligible for § 4214(f) relief.”16
(7) Why? Recall this relief is reserved for one who might—on the