3200 Imperial Highway v. Setareh CA2/3
[…] response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly
served and filed”].)
       Of course, if the responding party never made a proffer
of good cause to the trial court under section 1290.6, or the trial
court rejected the party’s claim that good cause existed to extend
the time to respond, then the response would not have been “duly
served and filed.” In that case, we agree the trial court would
have no jurisdiction to consider the response’s request to vacate,
and the petition’s allegations would be deemed admitted under
section 1290. (§ 1290 [“allegations of a petition are deemed to
be admitted by a respondent . . . unless a response is duly served
and filed”].)
       Here, IHC filed its opposition to Kamran’s petition to
confirm the arbitration award on December 24, 2020—well
within the 100-day deadline under section 1288.2, but 30 days
too late under section 1290.6. Upon IHC’s showing of good cause,




                                29