3200 Imperial Highway v. Setareh CA2/3
[…] to confirm, if the response was served and filed within the
100-day deadline under section 1288.2.
       We do not intend to suggest the service and filing deadline
for a response to a petition to confirm is not jurisdictional,
however. We simply clarify the extent of the trial court’s
authority under section 1290.6 to extend the 10-day deadline,
and the Legislature’s intent to include any extensions by the
court within that deadline. Consistent with the authorities
we have discussed, therefore, a response served and filed within
the 10-day deadline under section 1290.6 plus any extensions—
whether granted prospectively or retroactively—and within the
100-day deadline under section 1288.2, is “duly served and filed,”
meaning the court has jurisdiction to hear it. (§ 1286.4, subd. (a)
[a court “may not vacate an award unless . . . [a] petition or
response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly
served and filed”].)
       Of course, if the responding party never made a proffer
of good cause to the trial court under section 1290.6, or the trial
court rejected the party’s claim that good cause existed to extend
the time to respond, then the response would not have been “duly
served and filed.”