3200 Imperial Highway v. Setareh CA2/3
[…] to appeal from, respectively, an order dismissing a petition to
confirm, correct, or vacate an arbitration award; a judgment; and
a “special order after final judgment.”




                                 9
construe the notice as appealing from the final judgment and
order confirming the award, entered on February 5, 2021—the
date identified on the notice of appeal. (Rule 8.100(a)(2) [notice
of appeal must be liberally construed].)6 Our review of the final
judgment encompasses the court’s rejection of IHC’s response to
the petition to confirm, however. (§ 1294.2 [“court may review
the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or
decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order
or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the
rights of a party”].)
       In their opening brief, plaintiffs not only contend the court
erred in rejecting IHC’s response and confirming the arbitration
award, but also that it erred in not considering their motion for
relief under section 473(b). Indeed, in their reply brief, plaintiffs