3200 Imperial Highway v. Setareh CA2/3
[…] arbitrators never met to deliberate and discuss the matter,
and the third arbitrator did not know the award had been signed;
the lead arbitrator was “working together”—and had ex parte
communications—with Kamran; the lead arbitrator allowed
undesignated expert witnesses to testify on behalf of Kamran
and refused to take plaintiffs’ documentary evidence with him
at the end of the hearing; and the arbitrators signed an award
unilaterally prepared by Kamran’s counsel that awarded items
not presented during the arbitration.
      Kamran’s reply objected to IHC’s opposition as untimely
under section 1290.6, which required IHC’s response to “be
served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition.”
Kamran argued the trial court thus had no authority to consider
the opposition under Rivera v. Shivers (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 82,
94 (Rivera), must consider the petition’s allegations admitted as
true under section 1290, and should confirm the award. Other