3200 Imperial Highway v. Setareh CA2/3
[…] (Rule
8.1115(e)(1).)
15     Section 1290.6 generally governs the timing for service and
filing of responses to petitions filed under title 9 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, which governs arbitrations. (See §§ 1290, 1290.6
[under chapter entitled “General Provisions Relating to Judicial
Proceedings,” and article entitled “Petitions and Responses”].)
It thus applies to responses to petitions to compel arbitration,
to confirm an arbitration award, and to vacate or correct an
arbitration award.




                                21
contrast to section 1288.2, however, section 1290.6 expressly
provides that its 10-day deadline for serving and filing a response
“may be extended by an agreement in writing between the
parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of
the court.”16 Plaintiffs contend the 10-day deadline under section
1290.6 is not jurisdictional because, unlike the 100-day deadline
under section 1288.2, the parties and the court have discretion
to extend it. They thus argue the court had authority to consider