3200 Imperial Highway v. Setareh CA2/3
[…] in time are separately appealable . . . each appealable judgment
and order must be expressly specified—in either a single notice
of appeal or multiple notices of appeal—in order to be reviewable
on appeal.” ’ [Citations.]” (Sole Energy Co. v. Petrominerals
Corp. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 212, 239.) “The policy of liberally
construing a notice of appeal in favor of its sufficiency [citation]
does not apply if the notice is so specific it cannot be read as
reaching a judgment or order not mentioned at all.” (Filbin v.
Fitzgerald (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 154, 173; see also § 1294.2
[appellate court is not authorized “to review any decision or order
from which an appeal might have been taken”].)
       As the order denying the motion to set aside the judgment
under section 473(b) was separately appealable, and plaintiffs
“totally omit[ted] any reference” to it in their notice of appeal,
we lack jurisdiction to consider their challenge to that order.