[Cite as DeVito v. Clear Fork Valley Local Schools Bd. of Edn., 2022-Ohio-3894.]
[…] Ricchetti v. Cleveland City School District Board of Education, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
64833, 1994 WL 66227 (Mar. 3, 1994). We note an appeal to the Supreme Court of Ohio
Richland County, Case No. 2022 CA 0025 17
was sua sponte dismissed as improvidently allowed. Ricchetti v. Cleveland City School
District Board of Education, 72 Ohio St.3d 1214, 650 N.E.2d 109 (1995). Of note is the
Supreme Court stating "[t]his court orders that the court of appeals' opinion not be
published in the Ohio Official Reports and that it may not be cited as authority except by
the parties inter se." Id.
{¶ 59} R.C. 3319.16 states "[a]fter consideration of the referee's report, the board,
by a majority vote, may accept or reject the referee's recommendation on the termination
of the teacher's contract." Upon the filing of an appeal, "[t]he court shall examine the
transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers
advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and
record." While the statute directs the trial court to review the hearing transcripts, the board
is not directed to do so. Witt v. Woodmore Local School Board of Education, 6th Dist.
Ottawa No. OT-76-12, 1976 WL 188435, *1 (Oct. 22, 1976) ("There is no statutory