ALLGAIER v. City of Warren
[…] This decision is entitled to weight. Since (1) the height differential causing plaintiff’s fall violated the city’s own policy, and (2) there was also evidence that the slab in question was weathered and in poor condition, the inference that the sidewalk was in reasonable repair at this particular location has been rebutted. I would reverse and remand for further proceedings. CAVANAGH, J., joins the statement of KELLY, J. 1 MCL 691.1402a(2) provides: A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair. 2 Since the height differential causing plaintiff’s falls was less than two inches, the rebuttable inference of MCL 691.1402a(2) applies, and it was plaintiff’s duty to rebut this inference.