Michigan Supreme Court
[…] arbitration hearing should be conducted.3 Plaintiff
presents no convincing argument that the Legislature
intended all DRAA hearings to approximate traditional court
hearings. We know of none.4 It is inappropriate for a
court to read into a statute something that was not
3
The language in US Const, art I, § 3, cl 6, stating
that the Senate shall “try all Impeachments,” does not
constitute an “implied limitation on the method by which
the Senate might proceed in trying impeachments,” Nixon v
United States, 506 US 224, 230; 113 S Ct 732; 122 L Ed 2d 1
(1993). Similarly, the language in MCL 600.5074(1),
stating that the arbitrator “shall hear and make an award
on each issue submitted for arbitration,” does not
constitute an implied limitation on the method by which the
arbitrator might proceed in hearing the issues. (Emphasis
added.)
4
Court of Appeals Judge Kirsten Frank Kelly correctly
noted in her dissent: “[A]lthough the majority refers to