Michigan Supreme Court
[…] hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused
to hear evidence material to the controversy, or
otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice
substantially a party’s rights.
The Court of Appeals concluded that the arbitrator
violated MCL 600.5081(2)(d). It reasoned that the
informality of the hearing prejudiced plaintiff’s rights.
The question is whether, in proceedings under the DRAA, the
statute precludes hearings being conducted as the hearing
was conducted in this case.
4
In reaching its decision, the Court of Appeals
majority relied primarily on MCL 600.5074(1), which
provides:
An arbitrator appointed under this chapter
shall hear and make an award on each issue
submitted for arbitration under the arbitration
agreement subject to the provisions of the
agreement. [Emphasis added.]
The DRAA does not define the term “hear” or “hearing.”
Moreover, it sets no procedural requirements for
arbitration. Rather, it specifically eschews them. For
example, MCL 600.5077 requires, with certain exceptions,
that the arbitrator not make an official record of most