Michigan Supreme Court
[…] submitted for arbitration under the arbitration
agreement subject to the provisions of the
agreement. [Emphasis added.]
The DRAA does not define the term “hear” or “hearing.”
Moreover, it sets no procedural requirements for
arbitration. Rather, it specifically eschews them. For
example, MCL 600.5077 requires, with certain exceptions,
that the arbitrator not make an official record of most
arbitration proceedings.2 This purposeful requirement of
little or no record shows that the Legislature intended not
to require specific procedures in arbitration proceedings.
2
MCL 600.5077 provides:
(1) Except as provided by this section,
court rule, or the arbitration agreement, a
record shall not be made of an arbitration
hearing under this chapter. If a record is not
required, an arbitrator may make a record to be
used only by the arbitrator to aid in reaching
the decision. The parties may provide in the
arbitration agreement that a record be made of
those portions of a hearing related to 1 or more
issues subject to arbitration.
(2) A record shall be made of that portion
of a hearing that concerns child support,
custody, or parenting time in the same manner
required by the Michigan court rules for the
record of a witness’s testimony in a deposition.
5
Without a record, reviewing courts cannot assess what
procedures have been followed.
The Legislature’s failure to provide specific
arbitration procedures is consistent also with tradition.
Historically, judicial review of arbitration awards is
highly limited.