Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 518; 648 NW2d 153 (2002).
Defendant asks us to review the Court of Appeals
decision not to enforce the arbitration award. We review
such decisions de novo to determine whether the arbitrators
exceeded their powers. See Gordon Sel-Way, Inc v Spence
Bros, Inc, 438 Mich 488, 496-497; 475 NW2d 704 (1991).
3
Arbitrators exceed their powers whenever they act beyond
the material terms of the contract from which they draw
their authority or in contravention of controlling law.
DAIIE v Gavin, 416 Mich 407, 433-434; 331 NW2d 418 (1982).
WHAT CONSTITUTES A HEARING UNDER THE DRAA
MCL 600.5081 is the statutory provision that governs
vacation and modification of arbitration awards under the
DRAA. MCL 600.5081(2) provides:
If a party applies under this section, the
court shall vacate an award under any of the
following circumstances:
(a) The award was procured by corruption,
fraud, or other undue means.
(b) There was evident partiality by an
arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of
an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a
party’s rights.
(c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her
powers.
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the
hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused
to hear evidence material to the controversy, or
otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice
substantially a party’s rights.
The Court of Appeals concluded that the arbitrator
violated MCL 600.5081(2)(d). It reasoned that the
informality of the hearing prejudiced plaintiff’s rights.
The question is whether, in proceedings under the DRAA, the
statute precludes hearings being conducted as the hearing