IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] been sufficient is not before this Court because Plaintiff complied with neither within
the prescribed time period.
Dismissal with Prejudice
Finally, the JP Court’s June 10, 2021, order directs that the action is to be
dismissed with prejudice unless Plaintiff filed in this Court within 60 days. The
Court concludes that, regardless of whether dismissal with prejudice is the sanction
it would have itself imposed for untimely filing, the JP Court’s directive is the law
of the case and must be carried out.
The Wells Fargo case is again instructive here. There, the Vice Chancellor
52
10 Del. C. § 1902.
53
Id. (“All or part of the papers filed, or copies thereof, and a transcript of the entries, in the court
where the proceeding was originally instituted shall be delivered in accordance with the rules or
special orders of such court, by the prothonotary, clerk, or register of that court to the
prothonotary, clerk or register of the court to which the proceeding is transferred.”)
(emphasis supplied).
54
Response ¶ 7; Tr. of Zoom Oral Arg. at 15:9–14.
13