IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] has removed the case from Justice of the Peace Court jurisdiction” and that it could
therefore transfer the case to Superior Court pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1902,5 which
allows cases to be transferred between courts in the Delaware court system when the
initial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.6 The transfer order, dated June 10,
1
Compl. (D.I. 1) at 2 ¶ 5.
2
Id. ¶ 6.
3
Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss Pl.’s Compl. (D.I. 13) Ex. A [hereinafter “JP Court Docket”] at 2.
4
Id.
5
Resp. in Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss Ex. A (D.I. 16) [hereinafter “June 10, 2021 Order”] at
1.
6
10 Del. C. § 1902 provides in full:
No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be
dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the
2
2021, stated that “Plaintiff has 60 days to file its action in Superior Court or this
action will be dismissed with prejudice 60 days from the signing of this order.”7
Plaintiff did not file within the 60-day period, which expired on August 9,