Susan a Gressa v. Independence Township
[…] Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998) (citations omitted). “[TCV] is synonymous with fair market value.” Id. (citation omitted). “The burden of proof is on the petitioner to establish [TCV].” Id. Under MCL 205.737(3), the “assessing agency has the burden of proof in establishing the ratio of the average level of assessments in relation to true cash values in the assessment district and the equalization factor that was uniformly applied in the assessment district for the year in question.” The MTT “has a duty to make its own, independent determination of [TCV].” Great Lakes, 227 Mich App at 389 (citation omitted). “The [MTT] is not bound to accept the parties’ theories of valuation.