Susan a Gressa v. Independence Township
[…] It may accept one theory and reject the other, it may reject -5- both theories, or it may utilize a combination of both in arriving at its determination of [TCV].” Id. at 389-390 (citation omitted). The MTT reviews the BOR’s assessment de novo. Mich Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 543; 817 NW2d 548 (2012). “The rule in Michigan, as in many other states, is that the selling price of a particular piece of property is not conclusive as evidence of the value of that piece of property.” Antisdale v Galesburg, 420 Mich 265, 278; 362 NW2d 632 (1984) (citations omitted). MCL 211.27(6) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred. In determining the true cash value of transferred property, an assessing officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other property of that same classification in the assessing jurisdiction. As used in this subsection and subsection (7), “purchase price” means the total consideration agreed to in an arms-length transaction and not at a forced sale paid by the purchaser of the property, stated in dollars, whether or not paid in dollars.