In re: Condemnation of Lands of :
[…] appendages usual in the convenient operation of a railroad; they are
facilities of such utility, even though privately owned; when
connected with the line of the railroad company they are an
integral part of the railroad system, regardless of ownership,
and . . . become public highways, and hence subject to regulation
as such by the state.
Pa. R.R. Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 35 A.2d 584, 586 (Pa. Super. 1944) (emphasis added)
(quoting Lehigh Navigation Coal Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 1 A.2d 540, 544 (Pa. Super. 1938)
(citation omitted)).
5
More recently, this Court explained:
Section 102 of the Public Utility Code . . . defines railroad as
“[e]very railroad, other than a street railway, by whatsoever power
operated, for public use in the conveyance of passengers or property,
or both, and all the facilities thereof.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 102. The federal
Interstate Commerce Act[, 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101-11917,] defines
“railroad” to include “a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal
facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for
transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6)(C). “[A] track leading from