In re: Condemnation of Lands of :
[…] court’s scope is limited to determining whether the condemnor is guilty of fraud, bad
faith, or an abuse of discretion.” Redevelopment Auth. of the City of York v. Bratic,
45 A.3d 1168, 1173 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). “The burden of proving that the condemnor
has abused its discretion is on the objector or condemnee, and that burden is a heavy
one because, in such cases, there is a strong presumption that the condemnor has
acted properly.” In re Condemnation No. 2 Cmwlth. ex rel. Dep’t of Gen. Servs.,
943 A.2d 997, 1002 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
Section 1511 of the Business Corporation Law of 1988 (BCL) provides,
in relevant part:
(a) . . . . A public utility corporation[3] shall, in addition to
any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other
statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn
property for one or more of the following principal
purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or
appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal
purposes:
(1) The transportation of passengers or property or both as
a common carrier by means of elevated street railway,
ferry, inclined plane railway, railroad, street railway or
underground street railway, trackless-trolley omnibus or
by any combination of such means.
15 Pa.C.S. § 1511.
RBMN first argues that the trial court ignored the Wolfes’ heavy burden
of proof, and erred by finding that the taking was improper because it was not for a
public purpose.
In sustaining the Preliminary Objections, the trial court explained:
3