In re: Condemnation of Lands of :
[…] never admitted into evidence by [RBMN].
[The] Wolfes’ [Properties] alone, using the Berks County
Assessment Office [(Tax Office)] calculations,[11] [are]
valued at $289,728.00.[12] This valuation does not take
into consideration the rental value of the [Properties] and
the value of its structures. For these reasons, th[e] [trial]
court found the sufficiency of the security to be
inadequate.
Trial Ct. Op. at 13-14.
11
RBMN contends that the Wolfes failed to meet their burden because the only evidence
of the Properties’ value was as provided by the Tax Office, and pursuant to Section 1105(4) of the
Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 1105(4), such evidence is explicitly inadmissible.
Section 1105(4) of the Code states:
At the hearing before the viewers or at the trial in court on
appeal:
....
(4) The assessed valuations of property condemned shall not
be admissible in evidence for any purpose.
26 Pa.C.S. § 1105(4) (emphasis added). Contrary to RBMN’s contention, Section 1105(4) of the
Code does not preclude the use of a property’s assessed value for purposes of a trial court’s
consideration of a preliminary objection to a security’s sufficiency but, rather, prohibits the use of
such evidence “[a]t the hearing before the viewers or at the trial in court on appeal[,]” i.e., at the
valuation stage. Id. (emphasis added).
12
The trial court’s reference to $289,728.00 represents the combined land values of the
3901 Property and the 3907 Property. According to the Tax Office, the 3901 Property’s land alone
is assessed at $100,800.00. See R.R. at 333a.
19