In re: Condemnation of Lands of :
[…] appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal
purposes:
(1) The transportation of passengers or property or both as
a common carrier by means of elevated street railway,
ferry, inclined plane railway, railroad, street railway or
underground street railway, trackless-trolley omnibus or
by any combination of such means.
15 Pa.C.S. § 1511.
RBMN first argues that the trial court ignored the Wolfes’ heavy burden
of proof, and erred by finding that the taking was improper because it was not for a
public purpose.
In sustaining the Preliminary Objections, the trial court explained:
3
Section 1103 of the BCL defines “[p]ublic utility corporation,” in relevant part, as “[a]ny
domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the
[PUC] or an officer or agency of the United States[.]” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103.
5
[T]h[e] [trial] court found that the condemnation was
effectuated solely to benefit a single private commercial
enterprise, Russell Standard, and as such, violated the
prohibition on using eminent domain for private purposes.