In re: Condemnation of Lands of :
[…] the 1928 Deed.
Wolfes’ Br. at 23. This Court notes that
[a] state (and, of course, a county) cannot by contract divest itself of
its power of eminent domain[;] that is, to take private property for
public use upon payment of just compensation to the owner. The
power of eminent domain is ‘so inherently governmental in
17
Accordingly, the trial court erred by sustaining the Wolfes’ Preliminary Objection
alleging bad faith.
Finally, RBMN contends that the trial court erred by sustaining the
Wolfes’ Preliminary Objections and dismissing the Declaration for failure to post
sufficient security. Section 303 of the Eminent Domain Code9 (Code) provides:
(a) Bond. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), every
condemnor shall give security to effect the condemnation
by filing with the declaration of taking its bond, without
surety, to the Commonwealth for the use of the owner of
the property interests condemned, the condition of which
shall be that the condemnor shall pay the damages
determined by law.
....
(c) Insufficient security. -- The court, upon preliminary
objections of the condemnee . . . , may require the
condemnor to give bond and security as the court
deems proper if it appears to the court that the
bond . . . of the condemnor is insufficient security.
26 Pa.C.S. § 303(a),(c) (emphasis added).
RBMN presented into evidence a letter from Fulton Bank that it had
$100,000.00 in a bank account, see R.R. at 183a, and Johnson’s affidavit and
testimony that RBMN had a $10 million line-of-credit.10