Michigan Supreme Court
[…] As we
will explain, because plaintiff is not on a special diet,
his food expenses are not “for accidental bodily injury,”
and those expenses therefore are not recoverable in this
case. It is therefore not surprising that our dissenting
colleagues avoid developing their analysis of MCL
500.3105(1), because their position is plainly inconsistent
with the unambiguous language of that provision.
11
Even if ordinary food expenses were compensable under
§ 3105, an insurer would be liable for those expenses only
if they were also “allowable expenses” under MCL
500.3107(1)(a). This section provides that benefits are
payable for “reasonably necessary products, services and
accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
rehabilitation.” In other words, an insurer is liable only
for the cost of “products, services and accommodations”
“reasonably necessary” “for an injured person’s care,
recovery, or rehabilitation.”8
There is no dispute that Griffith is an “injured
person.” Thus, the question is whether food is reasonably