Michigan Supreme Court
[…] must pay him benefits. The issue here involves the meaning
of “benefits.”
Section 3105(1) requires:
Under personal protection insurance an
insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental
bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of
this chapter.
On its face, this section requires an insurer to pay
benefits to its insured injured in a motor vehicle
accident. The Legislature took pains to define at a
different section of the statute what benefits must be
paid. MCL 500.3107(1)(a).3 As the majority observes, §
3
In pertinent part, MCL 500.3107 provides:
[P]ersonal protection insurance benefits are
payable for . . .
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
necessary products, services, and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
rehabilitation. . . .
(b) Work loss . . . .
Footnotes continued on following page.
3
3107(1)(a) is “the statutory provision at the center of
this case.” Ante at 5. Because the Legislature defined
“benefits” in § 3107(1)(a), it seems contradictory that it
would have given “benefits” a different definition in §