Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statute is unambiguous, the Legislature’s intent is clear
and judicial construction is neither necessary nor
permitted. Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304,
312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). Because the role of the judiciary
is to interpret rather than write the law, courts lack
authority to venture beyond a statute’s unambiguous text.
Id. Further, we accord undefined statutory terms their
plain and ordinary meanings and may consult dictionary
definitions in such situations. Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich
572, 578; 683 NW2d 129 (2004).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Language and Legal Background
MCL 500.3105(1) provides:
Under personal protection insurance an
insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental
bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of
this chapter. [Emphasis added.]
4
According to the plain language of MCL 500.3105(1), a no
fault insurer is only required to pay benefits “for
accidental bodily injury” arising out of an automobile
accident. The no-fault act further restricts a no-fault
insurer’s liability by defining the limited types of
benefits that are payable “for accidental bodily injury
. . . .” MCL 500.3107(1)(a), the statutory provision at
the center of this case, states: