Michigan Supreme Court
[…] We hold that, where an injured person is
unable to care for himself and would be
institutionalized were a family member not
willing to provide home care, a no-fault insurer
is liable to pay the cost of maintenance in the
home. [Id. at 452-453 (citations omitted;
emphasis added).]
In addition to the above reasoning, the Court of Appeals
relied on the notion that because the no-fault act is
remedial in nature, it “must be liberally construed in
favor of persons intended to benefit thereby.” Id. at 451.
B. Interpretation of Statutory Language and
Application
As previously stated, MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL
500.3107(1)(a) impose two separate and distinct
requirements for “care, recovery, or rehabilitation”
expenses to be compensable under the no-fault act. First,
such expenses must be “for accidental bodily injury arising
out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a
9
motor vehicle . . . .” MCL 500.3105(1) (emphasis added).
Second, these expenses must be “reasonably necessary . . .
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”
MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
Defendant contends that MCL 500.3105(1) requires that