Michigan Supreme Court
[…] nuances in its meaning. I feel confident that the
Legislature added § 3107(1)(a) for the purpose of defining
“benefits” in § 3105. On the basis of that belief, I find
that the definition of “for” in § 3105 that best accords
with the Legislature’s intent is “by reason of.” Random
House Webster's College Dictionary (2001). Hence, § 3105
should be read to mean that benefits are payable “by reason
of” accidental bodily injury.
Reading § 3105 in this way ensures that the only
limitations placed on “benefits” for an insured injured in
an auto accident are those clearly stated by the
Legislature in § 3107. My belief is that, if the
Legislature intended that the sole benefits payable for an
insured’s injury were those directly arising therefrom, it
would have said so. Also, it would not have required at §
3107 payment for so broad a category as “all reasonable
charges incurred for reasonably necessary products,
services and accommodations for an injured person’s care,
recovery, or rehabilitation.”
5
Additionally, the majority’s reading of the act is
irrational. The majority believes that food provided in
the hospital qualifies as a benefit under the act.
However, under its reading of § 3105, food would be
excluded: the need for it does not arise from the injury.