Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 14
Our dissenting colleagues opine that the language of
the no-fault act does not distinguish between food expenses
Footnotes continued on following page.
19
This reasoning can be taken a step further when
considering the costs of items such as an injured person’s
clothing, toiletries, and even housing costs. Under
plaintiff’s reasoning, because a hospital provided Griffith
with clothing while he was institutionalized, defendant
incurred in a hospital and food expenses at home. As we
have explained, however, we believe this distinction arises
from the language in MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL
500.3107(1)(a). Food expenses in an institutional setting
are “benefits for accidental bodily injury,” and are
“reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation,”
given the limited dining options available in hospitals.
After all, an injured person is required to eat hospital
food precisely because his injuries require treatment in a
hospital. By contrast, a person who eats a normal diet at
home does not incur food expenses that meet the
requirements of MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
Justice Kelly also asks whether the majority is
implying that hospital food expenses would be reimbursable
under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), but not under MCL 500.3105(1).
We have stated clearly, however, that food costs in an
institutional setting are “benefits for accidental bodily
injury” and are “reasonably necessary products, services
and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery,
or rehabilitation.” See p 19 of this opinion. In other
words, we have quoted the language from both statutory
provisions in saying that such expenses are recoverable.
Finally, Justice Kelly expresses concerns about
allowing recovery for food expenses in a hospital but not
at home.