Michigan Supreme Court
[…] insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental
bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of
this chapter. [Emphasis added.]
4
According to the plain language of MCL 500.3105(1), a no
fault insurer is only required to pay benefits “for
accidental bodily injury” arising out of an automobile
accident. The no-fault act further restricts a no-fault
insurer’s liability by defining the limited types of
benefits that are payable “for accidental bodily injury
. . . .” MCL 500.3107(1)(a), the statutory provision at
the center of this case, states:
Except as provided in subsection (2),
personal protection insurance benefits are
payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, in addition to the requirement under MCL 500.3105(1)
that benefits be “for accidental bodily injury,” MCL
500.3107(1)(a) circumscribes benefits to those expenses
consisting only of items or services that are reasonably
necessary “for an injured person’s care, recovery, or