Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). Because the role of the judiciary is to interpret rather than write the law, courts lack authority to venture beyond a statute’s unambiguous text. Id. Further, we accord undefined statutory terms their plain and ordinary meanings and may consult dictionary definitions in such situations. Hallaran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 578; 683 NW2d 129 (2004).

IV ANALYSIS

A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE AND LEGAL BACKGROUND

MCL 500.3105(1) provides:

Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]

According to the plain language of MCL 500.3105(1), a no-fault insurer is only required to pay benefits “for accidental bodily injury” arising out of an automobile accident. The no-fault act further restricts a no-fault insurer’s liability by defining the limited types of ben*527efits that are payable “for accidental bodily injury... MCL 500.3107(l)(a), the statutory provision at the center of this case, states: