Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and permanently incapable of independently
performing the activities of normal, daily
living.
(c) There has been permanent loss of or
damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
inability to procreate.
(2) In awarding damages in an action
alleging medical malpractice, the trier of fact
shall itemize damages into damages for economic
loss and damages for noneconomic loss.
(3) As used in this section, “noneconomic
loss” means damages or loss due to pain,
suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment,
physical disfigurement, or other noneconomic
loss.
The wrongful death act, MCL 600.2922, provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) Whenever the death of a person or
injuries resulting in death shall be caused by
wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and
the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if
death had not ensured, have entitled the party
injured to maintain an action and recover
damages, the person who or the corporation that
would have been liable, if death had not ensued,
5
shall be liable to an action for damages,
notwithstanding the death of the person injured,
and although the death was caused under
circumstances that constitute a felony.
(2) Every action under this section shall be
brought by, and in the name of, the personal
representative of the estate of the deceased
person . . . .
* * *
(6) In every action under this section, the
court or jury may award damages as the court or
jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all
the circumstances including reasonable medical,
hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which
the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for
the pain and suffering, while conscious,
undergone by the deceased person during the
period intervening between the time of the injury
and death; and damages for the loss of financial
support and the loss of the society and
companionship of the deceased.
There is no common-law right to recover damages for a
wrongfully caused death. Instead, the wrongful death act
provides the exclusive remedy under which a plaintiff may
seek damages for a wrongfully caused death. Courtney v
Apple, 345 Mich 223, 228; 76 NW2d 80 (1956). That does not