Michigan Supreme Court
[…] & Steele Lumber Co, 411 Mich 502, 504-505; 309 NW2d 163
(1981)(loss of consortium, which is defined as including
loss of society and companionship, is a noneconomic loss).
This fact is undisputed. Accordingly, we agree with
defendants that § 1483’s definition of “noneconomic
losses,” which includes “other noneconomic loss,” includes
noneconomic losses not specifically listed, including those
sought by plaintiff’s next of kin for their own pain and
suffering. Otherwise, a plaintiff’s next of kin would not
be able to recover for such things as loss of consortium,
7
Pursuant to MCL 600.1483(4), “[t]he state treasurer
shall adjust the limitation on damages for noneconomic loss
set forth in subsection (1) by an amount determined by the
state treasurer at the end of each calendar year to reflect
the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer
price index.” The 2004 limitations are $366,000 and
$653,500. See http://www.michigan.gov/documents/
nonecolimit101_3658_7.pdf.
12
loss of society, and loss of companionship in a medical
malpractice action, and, as discussed above, a medical
malpractice plaintiff’s next of kin can most certainly