Michigan Supreme Court
[…] noneconomic damages cap of § 1483. Thus, subsection 3 of §
6304 incorporates the noneconomic damages cap of § 1483
into wrongful death actions by ensuring that in any action
subject to § 6304, expressly including wrongful death
actions, the court will reduce the plaintiff’s verdict both
on the basis of the allocation of fault and on the basis of
14
§ 1483—the noneconomic damages cap for medical malpractice
cases.8
Plaintiff argues that the wrongful death act expressly
precludes application of the medical malpractice
noneconomic damages cap to wrongful death actions. As
noted above, MCL 600.2922(6) provides, in pertinent part:
In every action under this section, the
court or jury may award damages as the court or
jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all
the circumstances including reasonable medical,
hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which
the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for
the pain and suffering, while conscious,
undergone by the deceased person during the
period intervening between the time of the injury
and death; and damages for the loss of financial
8
The 1986 version of § 1483 provided, in pertinent
part:
(1) In an action for damages alleging
medical malpractice against a person or party
specified in section 5838a, damages for
noneconomic loss which exceeds $225,000.00 shall
not be awarded unless 1 or more of the following
circumstances exist:
(a) There has been a death.
The 1986 version of § 1483 capped noneconomic damages at
$225,000 unless one of seven exceptions, including death,
applied. Section 1483 was amended in 1993 to adopt a two-
tiered cap system. Under this two-tiered cap system, the
lower cap applies unless one of three exceptions, not
including death, applies. While the 1986 version of § 1483
specifically provided that the noneconcomic damages cap
does not apply to wrongful death actions, the current
version does not specifically provide that the cap does not
apply to wrongful death actions.
15
support and the loss of the society and
companionship of the deceased.
Plaintiff argues that this provision governs damages in
wrongful death claims, in such a manner that other
provisions are rendered inapplicable. However, this Court
has held that other statutory and common-law limitations on
the amount of damages apply to wrongful death actions. For