Michigan Supreme Court
[…] specifically and exclusively for damages in wrongful death
claims.
Therefore, it is significant that the Legislature
declined the opportunity to list death as an injury subject
to the damages cap in either the wrongful death act or the
medical malpractice noneconomic damages cap statute. The
inference is strong that the damages cap does not apply in
wrongful death cases arising from underlying medical
malpractice claims.
Other Legislation
The Legislature has specifically addressed death in
other legislation. In the products liability cap act, MCL
600.2946a,
a statute analogous to the damages cap, the
Legislature not only specifically addressed
death, but identified death as one of the two
injuries that results in the second-tier cap:
"In an action for product liability,
the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss
shall not exceed $280,000.00, unless the defect
in the product caused either the person's death
or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in
which case the total amount of damages for
6
noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00."
[MCL 600.2946a(1).]
Thus, while the Legislature was clearly
aware that death is a possible injury in medical-
malpractice claims just as in products-liability
claims, it chose not to identify it as an injury
subject to the damages cap. [Jenkins, supra at
135-136 (Kelly, J., concurring).]