Michigan Supreme Court
[…] language of the wrongful death act precludes application of
the medical malpractice noneconomic damages cap. We
granted defendants’ application for leave to appeal.4
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether the medical malpractice noneconomic damages
cap, MCL 600.1483(1), applies to a wrongful death action
where the underlying claim is medical malpractice is an
issue of statutory interpretation, which is a question of
law that this Court reviews de novo. Morales v Auto-Owners
Ins Co, (After Remand), 469 Mich 487, 490; 672 NW2d 849
(2003).
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 600.1483, also referred to as the medical
malpractice noneconomic damages cap, provides, in pertinent
part:
(1) In an action for damages alleging
medical malpractice by or against a person or
party, the total amount of damages for
noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs,
resulting from the negligence of all defendants,
shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the
result of the negligence of 1 or more of the
defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions
(…continued)
previous ruling was "nondefinitive" in light of its concern
at the time that it had not been present at trial.
4
469 Mich 958 (2003).
4
apply as determined by the court pursuant to
section 6304, in which case damages for
noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00: