Michigan Supreme Court
[…] losses sustained by the decedent's seven children and seven
siblings. A malpractice action brought on behalf of the
decedent had she been alive would not have survived her.
Plaintiff had no alternative but to file suit under the
wrongful death act.
The act contains the substance, procedures, and the
measure of damages in an action brought against one who has
caused the death of another.
2
The most recent amendment to the wrongful death act
occurred in 2000. This amendment made modifications to the
statute in conformity with the Estates and Protected
Individuals Code. MCL 700.1101 et seq. Before that, the
statute was amended in 1985. It was not amended in 1995,
when tort reform legislation was passed.
3
MCL 600.2922(6) provides:
In every action under this section, the
court or jury may award damages as the court or
jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all
the circumstances including reasonable medical,
hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which
the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for
the pain and suffering, while conscious,
undergone by the deceased person during the
period intervening between the time of the injury
and death; and damages for the loss of financial
support and the loss of the society and
companionship of the deceased.
Indisputably, plaintiff's action is governed by the
specific provisions of the act. I agree with the Court of
Appeals majority that
standing alone, the [wrongful death act]
mandates recovery in any amount, limited only by
the requirement that the amount be fair and