Opinion issued November 17, 2022
[…] of $50,500 against MWS and TIN.1 Later, MWS and TIN signed a settlement
agreement with Young, agreeing to pay Young $20,000 in exchange for his release
of the right to collect the $50,500 attorney’s-fee award from MWS and TIN.
Although TIN had paid some of Gartner’s legal fees incurred in the Young
litigation, Gartner sent McLaughlin a demand letter informing him that he owed the
law firm $71,275.09 in unpaid legal fees for Gartner’s representation of MWS and
TIN in that litigation. The letter requested payment within 30 days.
1
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.005(b) (“Each person who prevails in a
suit under [the TTLA] shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary
attorney’s fees.”); Agar Corp., Inc. v. Electro Cirs. Int’l, LLC, 580 S.W.3d 136, 148
(Tex. 2019) (holding that defendant “prevailed” under TTLA when it obtained
summary judgment on plaintiff’s TTLA claim, entitling defendant to recover its
attorney’s fees for defending against the claim).
3