ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-3.
Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1 through 11 specify the elements of the CHINS definition that
the State must prove:
(1) the child is under the age of 18;
(2) one or more particular set or sets of circumstances set forth in the sta-
tute exists; and
(3) the care, treatment, or rehabilitation needed to address those circums-
tances is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive in-
tervention of the court.
For example, to establish that a child is a CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1,
the State must prove the following set of circumstances: “the child’s physical or mental condition
is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter,
medical care, education, or supervision . . . .” Similarly, under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2,
the State must prove that “the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to
injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian . . . .”