ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] tances is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive in-
tervention of the court.
For example, to establish that a child is a CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1,
the State must prove the following set of circumstances: “the child’s physical or mental condition
is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter,
medical care, education, or supervision . . . .” Similarly, under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2,
the State must prove that “the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to
injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian . . . .”
A CHINS adjudication focuses on the condition of the child. As the examples in the pre-
ceding paragraph illustrate, the acts or omissions of one parent can cause a condition that creates
the need for court intervention. A CHINS adjudication can also come about through no wrong-