Filed 4/16/13 P. v. Corral CA4/3
[…] mandatory supervision portion of her sentence, according to her ability to pay and as
directed by her mandatory supervision officer, without complying with the procedural
requirements of section 1203.1b. She contends the case must therefore be remanded to
the trial court with instructions to follow the applicable statutes and case law. For the
reasons we will explain, the trial court’s statements at the sentencing hearing and in the
minute order require clarification regarding the procedures that must be followed under
section 1203.1b before Corral is obligated to pay the costs of mandatory supervision.
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a
defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence
investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and
in any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the
probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount
that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a
determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost
of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence, of conducting any preplea
investigation and preparing any preplea report pursuant to Section 1203.7, of conducting
any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to
Section 1203, and of processing a jurisdictional transfer pursuant to Section 1203.9 or of
processing a request for interstate compact supervision pursuant to Sections 11175 to
11179, inclusive, whichever applies. The reasonable cost of these services and of
probation supervision or a conditional sentence shall not exceed the amount determined
4
to be the actual average cost thereof. A payment schedule for the reimbursement of the
costs of preplea or presentence investigations based on income shall be developed by the
probation department of each county and approved by the presiding judge of the superior
court. The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his
or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to
pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized
representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the
payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The
probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing,