Filed 4/16/13 P. v. Corral CA4/3
[…] of mandatory supervision; (2) the mandatory supervision officer to determine the amount,
if any, of the mandatory supervision costs that Corral is able to pay and manner of
payment; and (3) the mandatory supervision officer to inform Corral that she is entitled to
a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a
determination of her ability to pay and the payment amount.
The Attorney General argues Corral has forfeited her right to argue that the
trial court failed to comply with section 1203.1b because her trial attorney failed to raise
any objection at the sentencing hearing. Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides in part
that “[t]he defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her
ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.” The
problem with the Attorney General’s argument is that the record is unclear regarding the
status of the determination of Corral’s ability to pay mandatory supervision costs. This
case is thus distinguishable from People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1069,