United States Court of Appeals
[…] Appeals from the United States District Court
for the Western District of Wisconsin.
No. 11-cv-482-bbc—Barbara B. Crabb, Judge.
A RGUED S EPTEMBER 6, 2012—D ECIDED A PRIL 23, 2013
Before E ASTERBROOK, Chief Judge, and F LAUM and
W ILLIAMS, Circuit Judges.
E ASTERBROOK, Chief Judge. Congress has decided
that funds set aside for retirement need not be used
to pay pre-retirement debts. This policy is implemented
through 11 U.S.C. §522(b)(3)(C) and (d)(12), which ex-
empt retirement funds from creditors’ claims in bank-
ruptcy. This appeal presents the question whether a
2 Nos. 12-1241 & 12-1255
non-spousal inherited individual retirement account
(“inherited IRA” for short) is exempt.
Section 522(b)(3)(C) and (d)(12) are identical. Each
exempts from creditors’ claims any “retirement funds
to the extent that those funds are in a fund or account
that is exempt from taxation under sections 401, 403,
408, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986.” An individual retirement account by
which a person provides for his or her own retirement
meets this requirement. If a married holder of an IRA
dies, the decedent’s spouse inherits the account and can
keep it separate or roll it over into his or her own IRA.