United States Court of Appeals
[…] Chilton and Nessa give weight to the phrase “inherited
individual retirement account.” It includes the word
“retirement,” after all. True enough, but the “IRA” part of
“inherited IRA” (as the Internal Revenue Code uses the
phrase) designates the funds’ source, not the assets’ cur-
rent status. As we have observed, an inherited IRA
does not have the economic attributes of a retirement
vehicle, because the money cannot be held in the
account until the current owner’s retirement.
Chilton and Nessa also give weight to the fact that
many of the other exemptions in §522 refer to “the
debtor’s” interests, while §522(b)(3)(C) and (d)(12) does
6 Nos. 12-1241 & 12-1255
not. For example, §522(b)(3)(B) exempts “any interest in
property in which the debtor had, immediately before
the commencement of the case, an interest as a tenant
by the entirety or joint tenant to the extent that such
interest . . . is exempt from process under ap-
plicable nonbankruptcy law”. This sort of language has
a temporal effect: what is exempt is the debtor’s tenancy
when the bankruptcy begins. A debtor who on the date
of filing has $100,000 in cash and no real property