SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Rose specifically told his attorney
that he waived his presence. Rose was present on the next trial
4
day and throughout the rest of jury selection and trial. Even
if we assume that Rose, absent his waiver, “was entitled to
attend the [juror] prescreening process,” State v. Morris, 215
Ariz. 324, 335 ¶ 45, 160 P.3d 203, 214 (2007), no fundamental
error arose regarding Rose’s absence from three days of that
process.
B. Exclusion of non-English speaking jurors
¶11 Rose argues that the exclusion of non-English speaking
jurors violated his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights and
that A.R.S. § 21-202(B)(3) is unconstitutional. That statute
provides that persons “shall be excused temporarily from service
as a juror if the judge or jury commissioner finds” that “[t]he
prospective juror is not currently capable of understanding the
English language.” We have previously considered and rejected
the arguments Rose makes. See State v. Cota, 229 Ariz. 136, 143
¶¶ 13–16, 272 P.3d 1027, 1034 (2012).
C. Voluntariness of guilty plea