SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] expressing their love for him. What Rose could not present, and
what the trial court properly prohibited, was testimony or
argument related to the effect Rose’s death would have on his
friends and family.
33
we uphold the trial court’s exclusion of execution impact
evidence.
F. Constitutionality of A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(10)
¶66 Rose argues that the (F)(10) aggravating factor
violates the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments on its face and as
applied. Because Rose did not raise this claim below, we review
it for fundamental error. Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567 ¶ 19, 115
P.3d at 607.
¶67 A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(10) provides that it shall be an
aggravating circumstance when “[t]he murdered person was an on
duty peace officer who was killed in the course of performing
the officer’s official duties and the defendant knew, or should
have known, that the murdered person was a peace officer.” The
killing of a police officer is a proper aggravating
circumstance. See also Roberts v. Louisiana, 431 U.S. 633, 636
(1977) (“[T]he fact that the murder victim was a peace officer
performing his regular duties may be regarded as an aggravating