SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] voluntarily, intelligently, and knowingly.
D. Victim impact evidence
¶40 Rose argues that the admission of “inflammatory”
victim impact evidence (“VIE”) in the penalty phase violated his
Eighth Amendment rights because it was not relevant to any
mitigating circumstances and was unduly prejudicial. Rose also
challenges the constitutionality of A.R.S. § 13-752(R) and
Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 19.1(d)(3). We consider the
constitutionality of a statute or rule de novo. State v. Roque,
213 Ariz. 193, 217 ¶ 89, 141 P.3d 368, 392 (2006).
¶41 Section 13-752(R) states that “[a] victim has the
right to be present . . . at the penalty phase” and may “present
information about the murdered person and the impact of the
murder on the victim and other family members and may submit a
19
victim impact statement in any format to the trier of fact.”
Similarly, Rule 19.1(d)(3) permits the victim’s survivors to
“make a statement relating to the characteristics of the victim
and the impact of the crime on the victim’s family,” but the
victim’s survivors “may not offer any opinion regarding the
appropriate sentence to be imposed.”