SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Such references come dangerously close to infringing Rule
19.1(d)(3) and mandating a mistrial.
¶59 Finally, Rose unsuccessfully proffered two items of
evidence to rebut the VIE. He sought to present a petition for
divorce filed by Officer Cortez’s wife and an episode of the
30
“Dr. Phil Show” featuring her and Officer Cortez. The trial
court sustained the State’s objection to both. “We review a
trial court’s determination of relevance and admissibility of
evidence for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Hardy, 230 Ariz.
281, 291 ¶ 49, 283 P.3d 12, 22 (2012).
¶60 A.R.S. § 13-4426.01 states that “the victim’s right to
be heard is exercised not as a witness, . . . and the victim is
not subject to cross-examination.” See also State ex rel.
Thomas v. Foreman, 211 Ariz. 153, 155 ¶ 6, 118 P.3d 1117, 1119
(App. 2005) (“The plain language of the statute gives victims
the right to be heard at a sentencing hearing without being
cross-examined by the State or the defendant.” (footnote
omitted)).