IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] even though the State is required at such a hearing to present a prima facie case that the multi-
count indictment meets the requirements of the applicable statute and our case law.
¶13. Mississippi law allows for both multi-count indictments and multi-offense trials under
certain circumstances. In trials concerning multi-count indictments, severance is unnecessary
in Mississippi if the acts or transactions are connected together as part of a common scheme
or plan and if the indictment was otherwise proper. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2000)
states in pertinent part:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be
charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the
offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based
on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts
of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of
a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
The Mississippi Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court Practice (URCCC) likewise
address multi-count indictments. The provisions of URCCC 7.07 (A.) & (B.) are identical to
the above statutory language. It is no surprise that the State and Rushing disagree as to whether
9