(concurring in the result):
[…] Likewise, if there was a heavy case load before the Court of Military Review, for example, a series of classified cases, the Judge Advocate General should have the flexibility of assigning a trial judge not involved with those cases to the appellate court.
. Article 26(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 826(c), provides: “The military judge of a general court-martial shall be designated by the Judge Advocate General, or his designee, of the armed force of which the military judge is a member____”
Article 66(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(a), provides: “Each Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Military Review which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges.”
See also Morgan, The Background of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 6 Vand.L.Rev. 169 (1953); Comments, Military Justice and the Constitution — Improvements Offered by the New Uniform Code of Military Justice, 29 Tex.L.Rev. 651 (1951).
. Article 6(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 806(a), states: