(concurring in the result):
[…] Article 66(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(a), provides: “Each Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Military Review which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges.”
See also Morgan, The Background of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 6 Vand.L.Rev. 169 (1953); Comments, Military Justice and the Constitution — Improvements Offered by the New Uniform Code of Military Justice, 29 Tex.L.Rev. 651 (1951).
. Article 6(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 806(a), states:
The assignment for duty of judge advocates of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard shall be made upon the recommendation of the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which they are members. The assignment for duty of judge advocates of the Marine Corps shall be made by direction of the Commandant of the Marine Corps. The Judge Advocate General or senior members of his staff shall make frequent inspections in the field in supervision of the administration of military justice.