(concurring in the result):
[…] See generally Cox, The Army, The Courts, and The Constitution: The Evolution of Military Justice, 118 Mil.L.Rev. 1 (1987); Criminal Law Note: An Ongoing Trend: Expanding the Status and Power of the Military Judge, The Army Lawyer 23 (Dept, of the Army Pamphlet 27-50-239, October 1992).
In addition to his or her constitutional role as Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Const, art. II, § 2, the President has a specific role for military justice matters. Pursuant to its authority under the Constitution, Congress, through Article 36(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 836(a) (1979), has given the President the authority to prescribe “[pjretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for ... [trials by] courts-martial.” Based on this delegation of authority from Congress, the President has by Executive Order set forth many rules in the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, that pertain to the authority of the military judge.