It is upon this set of facts that Virginia Code § 8.01-380(A), quoted above, must be considered.
Plaintiff concedes that if the present action had not been filed prior to the time the first case was nonsuited in Brunswick county, it could not be filed in this court now. Indeed, § 8.01-380(A) specifically states that "[ajfter a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken." *221Emphasis added. Plaintiff, however, argues that the present action is not a "new proceeding" since it was pending at the time the Brunswick case was nonsuited. Thus, according to plaintiff, the prohibition of § 8.01-380(A) does not apply. The court does not agree.