The issue presently before the court concerns the effect on this action of Virginia Code § 8.01-380(A). That statute, which deals with dismissal of actions by nonsuit, provides in pertinent part:
After a nonsuit, no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown for proceeding in another court, or when such new proceeding is instituted in a federal court.
This action arises out of an incident which occurred at the Brunswick Correctional Facility in Brunswick County, Virginia, in April, 1985. Plaintiff, an inmate at the facility, claims that he was injured when defendant, a corrections officer, negligently caused a door to slam against him.