Commonwealth v. Luu
[…] The calendar control judge denied the request for a continuance. (Br. Opp. Commonwealth’s Mot. Nolle Prosequi & Supp. Accused’s Mot. Dismiss 1-2.)

On March 17,2009, the Commonwealth moved the Court to reconsider the calendar control judge’s denial of its request for a continuance. When the Court denied this motion, the Commonwealth moved to nolle prosequi the case. The Defendant objected to this motion and moved to dismiss the case. The Court took the motions under advisement.

Parties ’ Positions

A. The Defendant

Virginia Code § 19.2-265.3 provides that a “[.n]olleprosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefore shown.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-265.3 (2008). The Defendant argues that, in this case, the Commonwealth has not provided a good cause basis for its motion for nolle prosequi, but rather has only explained to the Court that it did not adequately prepare for trial.