State of Arizona v. Phil Gutierrez
[…] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)); see also Rule 32.1 cmt. (“The unified procedure of Rule 32 . . . [p]rovides for a full- scale evidentiary hearing on the record in order to limit 15 federal habeas corpus review to questions of law.”). ¶32 Significantly, § 13-4236(C) requires “a hearing . . . on those claims that present a material issue of fact or law” (emphasis added), but § 13-4238(A) and Rule 32.8(a) provide for an evidentiary hearing only “to determine issues of material fact.” See also Rule 32.6 cmt. (“[I]f the court finds any colorable claim, it is required . . . to make a full factual determination before deciding it on its merits.”