SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] establishment of proceedings to determine the facts underlying a
defendant’s claim for relief when such facts are not otherwise
available. . . . When such doubts exist, a hearing should be
held to allow the defendant to raise the relevant issues, to
resolve the matter, and to make a record for review.” (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted)); see also Rule 32.1 cmt.
(“The unified procedure of Rule 32 . . . [p]rovides for a full-
scale evidentiary hearing on the record in order to limit
15
federal habeas corpus review to questions of law.”).
¶32 Significantly, § 13-4236(C) requires “a hearing . . .
on those claims that present a material issue of fact or law”
(emphasis added), but § 13-4238(A) and Rule 32.8(a) provide for
an evidentiary hearing only “to determine issues of material
fact.” See also Rule 32.6 cmt. (“[I]f the court finds any
colorable claim, it is required . . . to make a full factual
determination before deciding it on its merits.”