Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the
facts or applicable law for denial of a claim”).
87
See AS 28.20.445(e)(1) (“Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage . . . may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or
damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily
injury and property damage liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by
payments, judgments, or settlements.”); AS 28.22.201(a)(1) (“The uninsured and
underinsured motorist coverage required under this chapter . . . does not apply to bodily
injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property
of an insured until the limits of liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up
by payments or judgments or settlements.”).
-31- 6776
there was no other available coverage that McDonnell was required to exhaust before
filing her UM claims.
In contrast, State Farm argues that we should hold the two-year contractual
limitation provision to be wholly enforceable. But we have already held in Estes that