Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] provisions relating to coverage of an insurance policy”), AS 21.36.125(a)(8) (which
prohibits “compel[ing] an insured . . . in a case in which liability is clear to litigate
recovery of an amount due under an insurance policy by offering an amount that does
not have an objectively reasonable basis in law and fact”), AS 21.36.125(a)(12) (which
prohibits insurers from informing their insureds of “a policy of appealing from an
arbitration award in favor of an insured . . . for the purpose of compelling the insured . . .
to accept a settlement”), and AS 21.36.125(a)(15) (which prohibits “fail[ing] to promptly
provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the
facts or applicable law for denial of a claim”).
87
See AS 28.20.445(e)(1) (“Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage . . . may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or
damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily
injury and property damage liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by
payments, judgments, or settlements.”); AS 28.22.201(a)(1) (“The uninsured and
underinsured motorist coverage required under this chapter . . . does not apply to bodily
injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property