Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] As discussed above,
contractual limitation provisions are generally enforceable, and the two-year contractual
limitation provision here requires the insured to file suit only if the insurer and insured
are unable to settle the claim. The provision does not automatically require an insured
to file suit in order to recover insurance benefits, and an insurance company does not act
“without just cause” when it relies on the unambiguous terms of the insurance contract.
82
918 P.2d 1022, 1025-26 (Alaska 1996). Alaska Statute 21.89.020(c)(1)
was renumbered as AS 21.96.020(c)(1).
83
See Wing v. GEICO Ins. Co., 17 P.3d 783, 787 (Alaska 2001).
84
See Ayers v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 160 P.3d 128, 133 (Alaska 2007).
85
AS 21.09.150(b)(4) (“The director shall, after a hearing, suspend or revoke
an insurer’s certificate of authority if the director finds that the insurer . . . with a
frequency that indicates its general business practice in this state, has without just cause
refused to pay proper claims arising under its policies, . . . or without just cause delays
adjustment of claims, or compels the insured or claimant to accept less than the amount
due them or to employ attorneys or to bring suit against the insurer or an insured to
secure full payment or settlement of claims.”).
-30- 6776
McDonnell also argues that the two-year contractual limitation provision
violates several provisions of the Alaska Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act “if not
in letter, at least in spirit.”86 As McDonnell acknowledges, the two-year contractual