Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] Hebert, 18 P.3d at 46 (“The purpose of a Rule 12(c) motion is to provide a means of
disposing of cases when the material facts are not in dispute and a judgment on the merits
can be achieved by focusing on the content of the pleadings and any facts of which the
court will take judicial notice.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
7
Life Ins. Co. of Alaska, 76 P.3d at 368 (quoting Jerue v. Millett, 66 P.3d
736, 740 (Alaska 2003)).
8
See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Dowdy, 192 P.3d 994, 998 (Alaska
2008); Teel, 100 P.3d at 4.
9
See AS 21.03.010(a) (“All persons transacting a business of insurance in
this state . . . shall comply with the applicable provisions of [Alaska’s insurance code].”).
-5- 6776
the insured and the insurer over the value of a covered first
party loss for real property, personal property, business
property, or similar risks.[10]
The statute also describes in detail the appraisal process that the insurer and insured must
follow: