Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] We see no direct or “in-spirit” violation of the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act
in State Farm’s contractual limitations period.
Finally, McDonnell argues that the two-year contractual limitation
provision conflicts with Alaska’s UM and UIM statutes, specifically the statutes
requiring an insured to exhaust available remedies before filing a UM or UIM claim with
the insurer.87 As discussed above, this potential conflict is not an issue here because
86
She specifically argues that the two-year contractual limitation provision
violates AS 21.36.125(a)(1) (which prohibits “misrepresent[ing] facts or policy
provisions relating to coverage of an insurance policy”), AS 21.36.125(a)(8) (which
prohibits “compel[ing] an insured . . . in a case in which liability is clear to litigate
recovery of an amount due under an insurance policy by offering an amount that does
not have an objectively reasonable basis in law and fact”), AS 21.36.125(a)(12) (which
prohibits insurers from informing their insureds of “a policy of appealing from an
arbitration award in favor of an insured . . . for the purpose of compelling the insured . . .
to accept a settlement”), and AS 21.36.125(a)(15) (which prohibits “fail[ing] to promptly
provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the
facts or applicable law for denial of a claim”).
87
See AS 28.20.445(e)(1) (“Uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverage . . . may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or
damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily