Carthan-Ragland v. Standard Bank & Trust Co.
[…] Id. at 964 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1)) (alterations in *710original). “Regulation Z, issued by the Federal Reserve Board to implement TILA, elaborates on this rule by requiring the lender to give the consumer two copies of the notice of his three-day right to cancel at closing.” Id. at 964-65 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1)). TILA also requires the creditor to provide a Disclosure Statement accurately disclosing, among other things, “the finance charge, not itemized, using that term.” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(3); see also Hamm v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 506 F.3d 525, 530-31 (7th Cir.2007); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d). In the case of mortgage loans, the “disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge ... shall be treated as accurate if the amount disclosed as the finance charge: (i) is understated by no more than $100; or (ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d).

If the creditor fails to comply with these notice and disclosure requirements, the borrower’s statutory rescission period is extended from three business days to three years. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3); Marr, 662 F.3d at 965; Bonte v.