NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Forfeiture,
the Circuit Court of the First Circuit
ABB contends the circuit court erred in denying the
Filed on February 12,
(circuit court).1 On
appeal,
Motion to Set Aside Bail Forfeiture and the Motion to Enlarge
Time to Surrender Defendant~Appellee Joseph Pasion (Pasion) when
the court had the authority to do so for good cause.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as
well as the relevant statutory and case law, we conclude ABB's
appeal is without merit.
HRS § 804-51 (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part:
1 The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI°I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
§804~51 Procedure. Whenever the court, in any
criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a
criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up
judgment in favor of the State . . . and shall cause
execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration
of thirty days from the date that notice is given . . . to
the surety . . . unless, before the expiration of thirty
days from the date that notice is given to the surety,
a motion . . . showing good cause why execution should not
issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court.
(Emphases added.)
Thus, a surety has thirty days after it receives notice
of the judgment and order of forfeiture of bail bond to file a
motion showing good cause as to why the judgment should not be
executed.
The Hawafi Supreme Court in State v. Camara, 81 Hawafi