State v. Liupaono
[…] Pursuant to HawaFi Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 4(a)(1), a notice of appeal from a final judgment must be filed within thirty days from the date of entry of the judgment - in this case, thirty days from the order denying the motion to set aside. State v. Camara 81 Hawafi at 329, 916 P.2d at 1230 (footnote omitted). Thus, in the instant case, the August 18, 2009 order denying Appellant Ace Bail Bonds's motion to reconsider denial of motion to set aside bail forfeiture might appear to be an appealable order pursuant to HRS § 804-51. Nevertheless, it also appears that a prerequisite to a motion to set aside a bail forfeiture is the entry of a judgment on the bail forfeiture. "Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of the penalty thereof[.]" HRS § 804-51 (emphasis added).