disposition order filed April 29, 2009 in State v. Vinhaca, No.
[…] his hand and “used to make [his daughters] whistle and he
wouldn't want to stop until [they] whistle[d].” Rebecca Seiter,
Daughter 2’s therapist, testified that Daughter 2 told her
Vinhaca “often did that when he was upset with [Daughter 2's]
mother, so that she would hear the whistle and know that her
daughter was being hurt or touched.” This happened “about three
times a week” when Daughter 2 was fourteen. She also testified
5 HRS § 709-906(l) provides:
(l) lt shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member .
6 HRS § 707-730(l)(b) provides:
(l) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
the first degree if:
(b) The person knowingly engages in sexual
penetration with another person who is less than
fourteen years old[.]
3
*"‘* NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
that Vinhaca touched and rubbed her vagina through her clothes
and sucked her breasts. Vinhaca “would make [her] lay inside the
bed with him” and would rub her vagina with his penis through her
clothes.