FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] not given a statutory definition" and one may "[r]esort to legal
or other well accepted dictionaries [as] one way to determine the
ordinary meanings of certain terms." State v. Chen, 77 Hawafi
329, 337, 884 P.2d 392, 400 (App. l994) (CitatiOn omitted).
Black's Law Dictionary defines a moving violation as "[a]n
infraction of a traffic law while the vehicle is in motion."
Black's Law Dictionary 1111 (9th ed. 2009).
(b) HRS § 291-3.3(b) Is Not A Moving Violation
Arisinq From The Operation Of A Motor Vehicle
Although Chapter 291 is entitled "Traffic Violations",
the specific provisions of HRS § 291-3.3(b) do not involve a
moving violation and do not involve a motor vehicle at all. HRS
§ 291-3.3 provides, in its entirety:
Storage of opened container containing intoxicating liquor
or consumption at scenic lookout.
(a) No person shall keep in a motor vehicle, or on a
moped when such vehicle or moped is upon any public
street, road, or highway or at any scenic lookout, any
bottle, can, or other receptacle containing any § ~
intoxicating liquor which has been opened, or a seal
broken, or the contents of which have been partially
removed or fully removed, unless such container is
kept in the trunk of the vehicle, or kept in some
other area of the vehicle not normally occupied by the
driver or passengers, if the vehicle is not equipped
with a trunk. A utility or glove compartment shall be
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
deemed to be within the area occupied by the driver
and passengers.
(b) No person shall consume any intoxicating liquor at any
scenic lookout.
(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a recreational or
other vehicle not having a separate trunk compartment.
(d) Any person violating this section shall be guilty
of a violation.
HRS § 291-3.3 (2007) (emphasis added). The subsection Cooley
admitted to violating is plain and unambiguous on its face: it
prohibits the consumption of liquor at a "scenic lookout." A
"scenic lookout" is defined as "includ[ing] any area within or