FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] ascertain and give effect to the intention of the
legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the
language contained in the statute itself. And [the court]
must read statutory language in the context of the entire
statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its
purpose.
State v. ToVomura, 80 Hawafi 8, 18-l9, 904 P.2d 893, 903-04
(1995) (citations, internal quotation marks, and brackets in
original omitted). The district court examined two statutes: HRS
§ 287-3(a), the statute which governs the information found in
traffic abstracts; and HRS § 291-3.3(b), the statute Cooley
` admitted violating.
` (a) Traffic Abstracts Under HRS § 287-3
HRS § 287-3(a), regarding traffic abstracts, provides
in pertinent part:
The traffic violations bureaus of the district courts, upon
request, shall furnish any person a certified abstract of
the bureaus' record, if any, of any person relating to all
alleged moving violations and any convictions resulting
therefrom, arising from the operation of a motor vehicle and
any administrative license revocation pursuant to chapter
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
291E, part III and chapter 286, part XIV, as it was in
effect on or before December 31, 2001.
HRS § 287-3(a) (2007)(emphasis added).
Since Cooley's violation of HRS § 291-3.3(b) is clearly
not an administrative license revocation, it should be included
in his traffic abstract if it is: an alleged "moving violation"
or a conviction resulting from an alleged moving violation; and