Disposition Order,1 State v. Cabagbag, No. 30682, 2011 WL 2547987
[…] Doi, 49
Haw. 404, 406-07, 420 P.2d 100, 102 (1966) (“[T]he court, in the
exercise of its supervisory power, here states that if a
defendant requests a copy of the charge he should be furnished
it, whether the charge be in the form of a written complaint or
an oral charge. This will better assure fulfillment of the
requirement that the court be satisfied defendant understands the
charge against him.”), and we do so here as well.
Our holding does not require a trial court to give the
instruction unless the defendant requests it.23 This recognizes
22
HRS § 602-4 (1993) provides, “The supreme court shall have the
general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and
correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided
by law.”
23
The model instruction contained herein is different from other
jury instructions that this court has held trial courts are required to give
sua sponte when there is support in the record, because the model instruction