in Sandstrom v. Montana (1979), U.S. , 99 S.Ct.
[…] Those sections guide the discretion of
the District Court both as to aggravating circumstances and
mitigating circumstances in passing sentence. The District Court
may impose its sentence of death if it finds one or more of the
aggravating circumstances described and also finds there are no
mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for
-14-
leniency. Findings of fact are required of the ~istrict
Court and automatic review by the Supreme Court in all death
sentences is also provided.
The duties of our Supreme Court with respect to death
sentences is set forth in section 46-18-310, MCA. Under that
statute, this Court shall determine:
"The supreme court shall consider the punishment
as well as any errors enumerated by way of appeal.
With regard to the sentence, the court shall
determine:
"(1) whether the sentence of death was imposed
under the influence of passion, prejudice, or
any other arbitrary factor;
" (2) whether the evidence supports the judge's
finding of the existence or nonexistence of the
aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated
in 46-18-303 and 46-18-304; and
"(3) whether the sentence of death is excessive
or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in