No. 14810
[…] first, which is applicable here as this case does not in-
volve a sale between dealers but between a dealer and a
consumer. Once it has been determined that a used car
dealer has a duty to reasonably inspect and discover defects
which are patent or discoverable in the exercise of ordinary
care and then to repair those defects, Rogers v. Hilger
Chevrolet Company, supra, it becomes necessary to determine
what effect the "as is" clause has on such a duty.
The phrase "as is" is a statutorily approved method of
excluding warranties. The controlling statute is section
30-2-316 (3)(a), MCA, which provides:
" (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2):
"(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise,
all implied warranties are excluded by expres-
sions like 'as is', 'with all faults' or other
language which in common understanding calls the
buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties
and makes plain that there is no implied warranty;"
The code comment on this section is of little help here. It
states:
"Paragraph (a) of subsection (3) deals with
general terms such as 'as is,' bs they stand,'
'with all faults,' and the like. Such terms in
ordinary commercial usage are understood to mean