No. 34-123
[…] self-government charter with its powers uninhibited
except by express prohibitions of the constitution,
law, or charter, 1972 Mont. Const., Art. XI, S 6."
State ex rel. Swart v. Molitnr (Mont. 1981), 621
P.2d 11-00, 1102, 38 St.Rep. 71, 72-73.
Prior to 1972, the general rule was that a local
goverment lacked power unless that power was specifically
granted under state law. Under the current shared powers
concept, the general rule is that a local gov-ernment with
self-government powers possesses all powers not specifically
denied by state constitution, law or charter.
Section 7-1-103, MCA defines the extent of shared
sovereignty given to self-government units, such as the City
of Billings:
"A local government unit with self-government
powers which elects to provide a service or perform
a function that may also be provided or performed
by a general power government unit is not subject
to any limitation in the provision of that service
or performance of that function except such
limitations as are contained in its charter or in
state law specifically applicable to self-
government units."
Section 7-1-1-06, MCA directs that reasonable doubt as to the
existence of a self-government power shall be resolved in
fzvor of the City:
"The powers and a.uthority of a local government
unit with self-government powers sha.11 be liberally
construed. Every reasonable doubt as to the