No. 34-123
[…] a
department, which shall be organized, managed, and
controlled as provided in this part."
With one exception not relevant here, Part 41 of Title 7,
Chapter 33, MCA governs and controls "fire departments in
every city or town organized under whatever form of municipal
government ... " Section 7-33-4102 (I), MCA. State law
regarding municipal fire departments was originallv enacted
in 1899 and the above-quoted provisions of state law existed
at the time cities were first authorized to exercise
self-government powers. See 8 7-1-101, et seq., MCA.
Section 7-1-113, MCA prohibits a local government with
self-government powers from exercising any power inconsistent
with state law. "The exercise of a power is inconsistent
with state law or regulation if it establishes standards or
requirements which are lower or less stringent than those
imposed by state law or regulation." Section 7-1-113(2) ,
MCA .
We note that certain sections of Part 41, which the
Billings Ordinance purports to supersede, include provisions
regarding state qualifications for firefighters, physical
examination of applicants for the position of firefighter,