No. 34-123
[…] Section
7-1-113 (2), MCA.
In reaching this conclusion, we are not analyzing or
attempting to rule upon other standards which may be
contained in Part 41 of Title 7, Chapter 33, MCA.
We hold that the District Court erred in concluding that
City of Billings has the self-government power to supersede
all state law pertaining to municipal fire departments,
except the statutory minimum wage.
Did the District Court err in concluding that S
7 - 1 - ( 2 ) MCA did not prohibit the City from superseding
all but two provisions of Part 41 of Title 7, Chapter 33,
MCA ?
Section 7-1-111(2), MCA provides:
"A local government unit with self-government
powers is prohibited the exercise of the following:
" (2) any power that applies to or affects the
provisions of Title 39 (labor, collective
bargaining for public employees, unemployment
compensation, or workers ' compensation) or
7-33-4128, except that subject to those provisions,