No. 34-123
[…] of the Billings City Charter and Ordinance No. 82-4478, we
conclude that neither applies to or affects the provisions of
Title 39.
We hold that the District Court correctly concluded that
5 7-1-111 (2), MCA did not prohibit the City from superseding
all but two code sections of Part 41 of Title 7, Chapter 33,
MCA .
Did the District Court err in failing to conclude that
the City violated 5 7-1-114(l)(f), MCA by superseding all but
two provisions of Part 41 of Title 7, Chapter 33, MCA?
Notwithstanding its broad self-government powers, a city
must provide any service required by state law. Section
7-1-114 (1)(f), MCA provides:
"A local government with self-government powers is
subject to the following provisions:
" (£1 Any law directing or requiring a local
government or any officer or employee of a local
government to carry out any function or provide any
service."
With regard to the requirement of a municipal fire
department, 5 7-33-4101, MCA provides:
"In every city and town of this state there shall