No. 85-274
[…] can co-exist with self-government powers of a municipality is
if there is an express prohibition by statute which forbids
local governments with self-government powers from acting in
a certain area. The doctrine of implied pre-emption, by
definition, cannot apply to local governments with
self-government powers. Tipco Corp. Inc. v. City of Billings
(1982), 197 Mont. 339, 642 P.2d 1074. We look then to the
statutes to determine if there has been an express
prohibition against local governments regulating garbage.
The powers specificall-ydenied to local governments are
enumerated in section 7-1-111 MCA. Billings Firefighters
Local 521 v. Billings (Mont. 19851, 694 P.2d 1335, 42 St.Rep.
112. "A local government unit with self-government powers is
prohibited the exercise of the following: ... (4) any
power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of
public convenience and necessity." Garbage disposal service
operators are required to get a certificate of public
convenience and necessity issued by the PSC prior to doing
business. Section 69-12-314, MCA. The certificate grants
the carriers the right to operate their business upon the
public streets. Barney v.