State v. Nathan Wade Herren
[…] Indeed, there is an argument that had the Legislature intended the interpretation urged by the State, it would have stated in the statute that any violation of an NCO could form the basis of the offense, as opposed to explicitly requiring “contact” in violation of an NCO. See, e.g., I.C. § 18-7905 (defining first degree stalking as, inter alia, a violation of Idaho Code § 18-7906 and where the “actions constituting the offense are in violation of a temporary restraining order, protection order, no contact order or injunction, or any combination thereof”).