NO. 93-116
[…] In Pickett v. City of Billings (1993) __ Knnt. P.2d
, 50 St. Rep. 1586, 158G, we recently stated:
Hlacjr's Law Dictionary (4th ed. 1968) 3.157'7, de~fines tr.iaJ.
de Ii@"@ as 1f L. 1 new trial or retrial ha,d i:1 an app?-l.!.iite
ra
court in whi~ch .the whole :zase is gi:ne into ._._i.~ _- no -tria!~
.%s it .._._ . . . ~--
whatever had been had in the court belcg." The:re.fore, a
district court must conduct the procecdinys before it s
if the case had orjxinated in that court, following all
statutes and rules governing district cour~t: proceedl.nqs.
(Emphasis added).
Section 20-3-210, MCA, briefly describes the proce;:ure by
which the county superintendent conducts a hearing do novor, That
section provides in pertinent part:
(3) The county superintendent shall hear the appeal and
take testimony in order to determine the facts rela,ted to
the controversy and may administer oaths to the witnesses
that testify at the hearing. The county superintendent
shall prepare a written transcript of the hearing
proceedings. The decision on the matter of the
controversy that is made by the county superintendent
must be based uoon thucts established at the hearing.
Section 20-3-210(3), MCA. (Emphasis added.) Also, 5 2-4-703, MCA,
8
provides that "the court may order that the additional evidence be
taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court."