file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-635%20Opinion.htm
[…] ¶22.Based on the Stokes' failure to comply with the applicable statutes, we conclude that
the Stokes' written offer to pay part of the amount owing did not defeat the validity of
Amco's construction lien or extinguish the underlying debt.
ISSUE 2
¶23.Is a general contractor who supplies materials and labor through third parties and
subcontractors required to give notice of right to file a lien?
¶24.Amco did not provide the Stokes a notice of right to file a lien. It claims that it was
exempt from the notice requirement pursuant to § 71-3-531(1)(a), MCA, because it
"furnishe[d] services or materials directly to the owner at the owner's request" to construct
the building.
¶25.The Stokes disagree based on the fact that Amco utilized third-party suppliers and
subcontractors. The Stokes argue that Amco misrepresented itself as being able to perform
all the work needed to construct the building and as having all the necessary supplies