No. 02-155
[…] general theory of the entire chapter is to simplify the procedure... in bringing a case to trial.”
Although VonBergen contends the purpose of § 46-13-101, MCA, is to establish reasonable
timetables, his interpretation, without more, would erase the time frame created by the
statutes and subject pretrial proceedings to potentially arbitrary governance.
¶17 Having determined that VonBergen violated the statute and waived the right to file
his second motion to suppress, we must consider whether the District Court erred in denying
relief from that waiver pursuant to § 46-13-101(3), MCA, which provides such relief can be
granted for good cause. It states, “[t]he court, for cause shown, may grant relief from any
waiver provided by this section.” VonBergen asserts that a reasonable interpretation of this
language necessarily requires that substitution of counsel constitute good cause. He argues
that because his substituted counsel was hired after the omnibus hearing and after the motion
7