No. 02-155
[…] suppress?
¶10 VonBergen argues the court erred in ruling his motion to suppress, filed on May 7,
2001, was untimely and that he waived the right to file additional pretrial motions by not
indicating his intention to do so at the November 27, 2000, omnibus hearing or by the
motion deadline of January 29, 2001.
¶11 Title 46 contains several sections setting forth timing requirements for filing pretrial
motions. These sections provide that pretrial motions must be filed at or before the omnibus
hearing unless otherwise provided by Title 46, or at a later date ordered by the court. First,
§ 46-13-101, MCA, regarding pretrial notices and motions, states:
(1) Except for good cause shown, any defense, objection, or request
that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be
raised at or before the omnibus hearing unless otherwise provided by Title 46.
(2) Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make requests
that must be made prior to trial, at the time set by the court, constitutes a
waiver of the defense, objection, or request.
(3) The court, for cause shown, may grant relief from any waiver
provided by this section.