No. 02-155
[…] writing and must be supported by a statement of the relevant facts upon which
4
the motion is being made. The motion must state with particularity the grounds
for the motion and the order or relief sought. [Emphasis added.]
Second, § 46-13-110, MCA, which governs the omnibus hearing, mandates that counsel for
both parties “must be prepared to discuss” motions to suppress at the omnibus hearing, and
provides that the district court may rule on the motion at the hearing, or may schedule the
matter for “briefing and further hearing as the court considers necessary.” Section 46-13-
110(3), (5), MCA. Third, § 46-13-302, MCA, regarding motions to suppress, states:
(1) A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move
the court to suppress as evidence anything obtained by the unlawful search and
seizure.
(2) If the motion states facts that, if true, would show that the evidence
should be suppressed, the court shall hear the merits of the motion at the
omnibus hearing or at a later date if the court orders.
(3) If the motion is granted, the evidence is not admissible at trial.
[Emphasis added.]
Thus, a party has a statutory mandate to bring any defense, objection, or request that is
capable of determination without trial of the general issue, including motions to suppress,
at or before the omnibus hearing, or, at the latest, by a subsequent date ordered by the court.