No. 02-155
[…] is a function of the time remaining before trial. According to statute, whether VonBergen’s
motion to suppress was timely is properly determined by reference to November 27, 2000,
the date of his omnibus hearing, or January 29, 2001, the later deadline set by the court.
VonBergen’s motion was filed thereafter, and therefore, as a matter of law, was untimely.
¶16 The purpose of requiring pretrial motions to be brought at or before the omnibus
hearing is the “orderly and fair administration of the criminal justice system itself.” United
States v. Sisca (2nd Cir. 1974), 503 F.2d 1337, 1349. Section 46-13-110(2), MCA, states
“[t]he purpose of the [omnibus] hearing is to expedite the procedures leading up to the trial
of the defendant.” Further, the Commission Comments to § 46-13-101, MCA, state “[t]he
general theory of the entire chapter is to simplify the procedure... in bringing a case to trial.”
Although VonBergen contends the purpose of § 46-13-101, MCA, is to establish reasonable