Spolar v. Datsopoulos
[…] Once this has been accomplished, the burden shifts to the opposing party to prove, by more than mere denial and speculation, that a genuine issue does exist. Stockman Bank of Montana v. Potts, 2002 MT 178, ¶ 3, 311 Mont. 12, ¶ 3, 52 P.3d 920, ¶ 3. ¶12 Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides that an action against an attorney for legal malpractice must be commenced within three years after the “plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever 5 occurs last . . . .” Under § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, “[a] claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.” ¶13 We have discussed, in some detail, the appropriate standard for determining when a cause of action for legal malpractice accrues and when the statute of limitations begins to run. In Johnson v. Barrett, 1999 MT 594, ¶ 11, 295 Mont. 254, ¶ 11, 983 P.2d 925, ¶ 11 (citing Peschel v.