Spolar v. Datsopoulos
[…] (Citations omitted.) ¶11 Our standard of review in appeals from summary judgment rulings is de novo; and we follow the same criteria applied by the District Court pursuant to Rule 56, M.R.Civ.P. The moving party must establish both the absence of genuine issues of material fact as well as entitlement to judgment as a matter of law. Once this has been accomplished, the burden shifts to the opposing party to prove, by more than mere denial and speculation, that a genuine issue does exist. Stockman Bank of Montana v. Potts, 2002 MT 178, ¶ 3, 311 Mont. 12, ¶ 3, 52 P.3d 920, ¶ 3. ¶12 Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides that an action against an attorney for legal malpractice must be commenced within three years after the “plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever 5 occurs last . . . .” Under § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, “[a] claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the