Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc.
[…] As support for this position, they cite Payne v. Buechler, 192 Mont. 311, 628 P.2d 646 (1981), Spraggins v. Elvidge, 192 Mont. 8, 625 P.2d 1151 3 Similarly, § 28-3-402, MCA, provides that “[a] contract may be explained by reference to the circumstances under which it was made and the matter to which it relates,” and § 28-2-905(2), MCA, provides that the parol evidence rule, as articulated in § 28-2-905(1), MCA, “does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as described in 1-4-102.” 20 (1981), and Yellowstone II Dev. Group v. First American Title Ins., 2001 MT 41, 304 Mont. 223, 20 P.3d 755. In Payne, this Court stated: [Section 1-4-102] relates to construction and interpretation of written instruments but is irrelevant here.