Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc.
[…] In addition, evidence of the circumstances under which the contract was made and the matter to which it relates may be considered. Section 28-3- 402, MCA (“A contract may be explained by reference to the circumstances under which it was made and the matter to which it relates.”); § 28-2-905(2), MCA (“[The parol evidence rule] does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates.”). However, such evidence of circumstances and subject matter is not admissible to add to, vary, or contradict the terms of the contract. See § 28-2-904, MCA (“The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.”); § 28-2-905(1), MCA (“Whenever the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms.