Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc.
[…] The defendants, however, contended that if Funk had intended to transfer all land east of the State Highway, he would have used the words “ ‘all land lying East of the State Highway.’ ” Tester, ¶¶ 13, 22. ¶63 Applying § 1-4-102, we concluded that the defendants were correct: The plain language of the Funk deed is unambiguous. An unambiguous deed must be interpreted according to its language as written, without resort to extrinsic evidence of the grantor’s intent. For proper construction of an instrument § 1-4-102, MCA, allows us to examine the “circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it.” The record indicates that the County Road was the only official road in the Section from 1891 to 1948 and was recorded as being in its original location until the State Highway was constructed in 1948. .... If Funk intended to convey east of the State Highway which was constructed only three