Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the court concluded that Cenex was not in breach of the right-of-way agreements and that Cenex was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. We agree with this conclusion and, thus, affirm the District Court’s judgment granting Cenex’s motion for summary judgment and denying the Landowners’ motion for partial summary judgment. Further, given this conclusion, we agree with the District Court’s decision to deny as moot the Landowners’ motion for class certification. CONCLUSION 43 ¶80 Pursuant to § 1-4-102, MCA, objective evidence of “the circumstances under which [an instrument] was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it,” may be shown and considered for the purpose of aiding the court in determining, as a preliminary matter, whether the instrument contains an ambiguity. The District Court erred to the extent it understood § 1-4-102 as precluding consideration of such evidence.