Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc.
[…] Capitol Indem. Corp., 2007 MT 74, ¶ 30, 336 Mont. 429, ¶ 30, 154 P.3d 1189, ¶ 30 (“[A] mere disagreement over the meaning of an insurance provision does not render the provision ambiguous.”). Rather, an ambiguity exists only if the language is 11 susceptible to at least two reasonable but conflicting meanings. Ophus, ¶ 23; Van Hook, ¶ 13. ¶21 “A contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful.” Section 28-3-301, MCA; accord § 1-4-103, MCA (“In the construction of an instrument, the intention of the parties is to be pursued if possible.”). The mutual intention of the parties, in turn, is to be ascertained from the writing if possible. Section 28-3-303, MCA (“When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible, subject, however, to the other provisions of this chapter.”). In addition, evidence of the circumstances under which the contract was made and the matter to which it relates may be considered.