Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc.
[…] Ophus, ¶ 23; Carelli, 279 Mont. at 209, 926 P.2d at 761. Accordingly, we hold that the District Court did not err by not interpreting the granting language in the light most favorable to the Landowners. ¶37 Issue 3. Did the District Court err by refusing to consider the circumstances under which the easements were granted? ¶38 The Landowners contend that the granting language of the right-of-way agreements must be considered in light of the circumstances under which the agreements were made and that the District Court erred when it refused to do so. The Landowners rely on § 1-4-102, MCA, which provides: 19 For the proper construction of an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it, may also be shown so that the judge be placed in the position of those whose language he is to interpret.[ 3 ] The District Court reasoned that § 1-4-102 did not apply in this case “[b]ecause the Easements are unambiguous.” The Landowners point out, however, that § 1-4-102 does not say “except when the language of the instrument itself is unambiguous.” The Landowners also point out that in Tester v. Tester, 2000 MT 130, 300 Mont. 5, 3 P.3d 109, this Court applied § 1-4-102 to a deed that we determined was unambiguous: The plain language of the Funk deed is unambiguous. An unambiguous deed must be interpreted according to its language as written, without resort to extrinsic evidence of the grantor’s intent. For proper construction of an instrument § 1-4-102, MCA, allows us to examine the “circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it.” Tester, ¶ 25 (citation omitted). We then proceeded to discuss the circumstances under which the Funk deed had been made.