Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc.
[…] Section 28-3-301, MCA; accord § 1-4-103, MCA (“In the construction of an instrument, the intention of the parties is to be pursued if possible.”). The mutual intention of the parties, in turn, is to be ascertained from the writing if possible. Section 28-3-303, MCA (“When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible, subject, however, to the other provisions of this chapter.”). In addition, evidence of the circumstances under which the contract was made and the matter to which it relates may be considered. Section 28-3- 402, MCA (“A contract may be explained by reference to the circumstances under which it was made and the matter to which it relates.”); § 28-2-905(2), MCA (“[The parol evidence rule] does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates.”). However, such evidence of circumstances and subject matter is not admissible to add to, vary, or contradict the terms of the contract. See § 28-2-904, MCA (“The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.”); § 28-2-905(1), MCA (“Whenever the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms. Therefore, there can be between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest no evidence of the 12 terms of the agreement other than the contents of the writing except . . . (a) when a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings[, or] (b) when the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute.” (paragraph breaks omitted)). 2 ¶22 With these principles in mind, we now turn to the Landowners’ contentions. ¶23 Issue 1. Did the District Court erroneously construe the term “together with” as that term is used in the unambiguous granting language? ¶24 The Landowners do not contest Cenex’s