Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Cooperatives, Inc.
[…] We disagree. It seems that the Landowners would have us rewrite the granting language to say: [Grantors] do hereby grant, sell and convey unto [Cenex] . . . the right to construct, maintain, inspect, operate, protect, repair, replace, change the size of or remove a pipeline or pipelines or other appurtenances, for the transportation of oil, liquids and/or gases and the products thereof, together with and a buried fiber optic communications cable to be used in connection therewith . . . . [Strikethrough for old language; underscore for new language.] 16 This we may not do. See § 1-4-101, MCA (“In the construction of an instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”); cf. City of Missoula v. Mix, 123 Mont. 365, 372, 214 P.2d 212, 216 (1950) (“Where the language of a reservation in a grant is clear, certain and unambiguous, it must be given effect as written.”).