December 2 2008
[…] upon a guilty or nolo contendre plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilt rendered by a
legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case
without a jury.” Section 46-1-202(7), MCA. This definition does not include a bond
forfeiture. The Legislature has expanded the definition of conviction to include bond
forfeitures for particular purposes only. For example, the Legislature defined
“conviction” to include bond forfeitures for purposes of the revocation or suspension of
drivers’ licensure and other motor vehicle regulations. Section 61-5-213, MCA (“the
term ‘conviction’ means: . . . (4) a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the
person’s appearance in court . . .”). The Legislature also specifically defined
“conviction” to include bond forfeitures for purposes of other offenses. See §§ 45-5-
206(3)(b), 45-5-220(5)(c), 45-5-621(2)(b), MCA. Otherwise, the Legislature consistently
mentions them separately.