September 29 2009
[…] 15
¶38 Appellants assert that the zoning change violates the Lowe criterion regarding the
promotion of health and the general welfare because of “the negative impact that Wal-
mart stores, particularly Super Centers, have on local wages, health care and the universal
negative impacts caused to pre-existing competing local businesses.” While there is
evidence to support these claims, there is also evidence in the record which contradicts
these claims, including a statement provided by an economist hired by Wal-Mart and
public comments made by local citizens. Quoting § 76-2-304(2), MCA, Appellants also
assert that the zoning change was not “made with reasonable consideration, among other
things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and
with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate
use of land throughout the municipality.” However, the Council received extensive
comments that a HCZD is a more appropriate classification for this property because it
lies next to the highway and is surrounded on three sides by HCZD zoning. Appellants