August 17 2010
[…] of the child. Section 40-4-220, MCA.
¶7 The stated cause for Daniel’s motion to amend the parenting plan was his
disability, his relocation to Arizona, and his inability to enjoy regular visitation with his
daughter provided by the original plan. There seems to be no issue that Daniel’s move to
Arizona was legitimately related to his health issues, and in any event parents have a right
3
to travel, In re Marriage of Guffin, 2009 MT 169, ¶ 10, 350 Mont. 489, 209 P.3d 225.
The issue then is whether this constitutes changed circumstances and adequate cause for a
hearing.
¶8 Under § 40-4-212(l), MCA, one of the factors a district court should consider
when determining the best interest of the child is “whether the child has frequent and
continuing contact with both parents, which is considered to be in the child’s best
interests . . . .” Maintaining parent-child contact is also reflected in § 40-4-217, MCA.
That statute requires that a parent who intends to change residence must, if the change
will affect the child’s contact with the other parent, give written notice of the intent to