dissenting.
[…] Furthermore, the Tax Code must be considered as a whole in determining the legislative intent behind the phrase “as trustee” as it appears in section 105-164.7. See Hardy, 294 N.C. at 95-96, 240 S.E.2d at 371-72 (“Words and phrases of a statute may not be interpreted out of context, but individual expressions ‘must be construed as a part of the composite whole and must be accorded only that meaning which other modifying provisions and the clear intent and purpose of the act will permit.’ ” (quoting Watson Industries v. Shaw, Comr. of Revenue, 235 N.C. 203, 210, 69 S.E.2d 505, 511 (1952))). Section 105-238 of the Tax Code expressly provides that “[e]very tax imposed by [Subchapter I, providing for the levy of taxes], and all increases, interest and penalties thereon, shall become, from the time it is due and payable, a debt from the person, firm, or corporation liable to pay the same to the State of North Carolina.” N.C.G.S. § 105-238 (1997) (emphasis added).
A debt is not a trust. ... At times, whether a debt or a trust has arisen may not be clear.