December 27 2012
[…] Court’s elevation of his tier level was in error. He claims the statute prohibits an
increased restriction on an offender’s liberty upon revocation beyond the term of the
original sentence. Citing State v. Samples, 2008 MT 416, 347 Mont. 292, 198 P.3d 803,
Claassen maintains that increasing an offender’s tier level upon revocation imposes a
greater restriction on the offender’s liberty and is therefore not within the court’s
statutory authority. Claassen’s interpretation of § 46-18-203, MCA, is incorrect, and his
argument therefore flawed.
¶27 The plain language of § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, provides that if an offender
violates the terms of a suspended sentence, a judge can revoke the suspended sentence
and order the offender “to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could
have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term
than the original sentence . . . .” (Emphasis added). Claassen correctly points out that in
Samples, we recognized there is a liberty interest at stake when a person is designated a
sexual offender level. Samples, ¶ 34. A level designation “places a burden on offenders