December 27 2012
[…] turn to the merits of Claassen’s argument.
¶21 Claassen first argues that pursuant to Montana’s sentencing statutes—specifically,
§ 46-18-111(1), and § 46-23-509(3)(a), (b), MCA—the District Court was required to
consider a PSI and psychosexual evaluation before sentencing him and designating his
tier level. Although he recognizes these mandates are not included in § 46-18-203,
MCA, the statute that governs revocation proceedings, he claims “specific statutes
regarding tier level designations control over the general revocation statute.” Claassen
cites § 1-2-102, MCA, to support his assertion, which provides that “[i]n the construction
of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible. When a general
and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a
particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.” Our role is
simply to interpret and apply the statutes as written and consistent with legislative intent.
Ford v. Sentry Cas. Co., 2012 MT 156, ¶ 68, 365 Mont. 405, 282 P.3d 687 (citing § 1-2-
101, -102, MCA).