December 27 2012
[…] court order a PSI report “[u]pon the acceptance of a plea or upon a verdict or finding of
guilty to one or more felony offenses . . . .” An “offense” is defined in Title 46 as “a
violation of any penal statute of this state or any ordinance of its political subdivisions,”
§ 46-1-202(15), MCA, and does not include a probation violation in this context,
because conditions of a suspended sentence are not penal statutes or ordinances. State v.
8
Boulton, 2006 MT 170, ¶ 16, 332 Mont. 538, 140 P.3d 482 (citing State v. Watts, 221
Mont. 104, 107, 717 P.2d 24, 26 (1986)).
¶23 Section 46-23-509(2), MCA, provides that “[p]rior to sentencing of a person
convicted of a sexual offense,” a sexual offender evaluation must be completed. Section
46-23-509(3), MCA, further requires that “[u]pon sentencing the offender,” the district
court must review the report and designate the offender a Level 1, 2, or 3. In probation