*395I. Introduction
[…] Given the ambiguity in “stay away,” as noted in Dye, see id. at 152-53, 532 S.E.2d at 577, it is useful to consider the purpose of DVPOs.
Protective orders are intended to “restraint] the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (2007). Under Chapter 50B, the court may
[o]rder a party to refrain from doing any or all of the following:
a. Threatening, abusing, or following the other party.
b. Harassing the other party, including by telephone, visiting the home or workplace, or other means.
c. Otherwise interfering with the other party.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (a)(9). Additionally, the court may “[i]nclude any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13).
Thus, where a court orders a defendant to “stay away” from a particular location, it does so to prevent the defendant from threatening, abusing, following, interfering with, or harassing the protected party.