Reichert v. STATE EX REL. McCULLOCH
[…] people may amend the Constitution, they may not violate it in the process.               The

Constitution prescribes the specific methods for making amendments. See Mont. Const.

art. XIV, §§ 1, 2, 8, 9. Statutory measures are not one of the constitutionally allowed

methods. Accordingly, LR-119’s attempt to create new qualifications for Supreme Court

justice by means of a statutory referendum is facially unconstitutional.

¶69    Second, LR-119 would alter the structure of the Supreme Court. It would revise

§ 3-2-101, MCA, to delete the language “[the justices] are elected by the qualified

electors of the state at large” and replace it with “[each justice is] elected from a separate

district of the state” as provided in Section 3. LR-119 (SB 268), § 1. Section 3 of the

referendum defines the Supreme Court districts. Thus, rather than statewide elections,

LR-119 would mandate district-based elections.