Reichert v. STATE EX REL. McCULLOCH
[…] Broadus, Wisdom, or Plentywood. Ethical rules do not permit judges to “represent”


                                              44
particular constituencies or interest groups. See Mont. Code of Jud. Conduct, Rule 2.2

(Impartiality and Fairness), Rule 2.3 (Bias, Prejudice, and Harassment). These principles

are implicit in the constitutional design, which establishes the office of Supreme Court

justice as one subject to selection by electors statewide.

                                  LR-119’s Amendments

¶66    Current statutes are consistent with Article VII. Section 3-2-102(1), MCA, states

that a person is not eligible for the office of Supreme Court justice “unless the person is a

citizen of the United States, has resided in the state 2 years immediately before taking

office, and has been admitted to practice law in Montana for at least 5 years prior to the

date of appointment or election.” Section 3-2-102(2), MCA, states that Supreme Court

justices must reside “within the state” during their terms of office. And § 3-2-101, MCA,

states that Supreme Court justices are elected by the qualified electors of “the state at

large.” LR-119 would amend this system in two ways.