In re the Appeal of Boos
[…] Boos’ home. She has access to a public road over a narrow private path ten feet wide, but her property does not abut the public way.

The Property Tax Commission sitting as the State Board of Equalization and Review under G.S. 105-290 exercised its preroga*388tive to take evidence de novo and consider the record as well. The Commission made extensive findings of fact and conclusions of law in reaching its determination of the property’s value.

Upon appeal from the final decision of the Tax Commission, the scope of appellate review is defined by G.S. 105-345.2 which states in part:

(b) . . . The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
(c) In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. . . .

Our Supreme Court has said valuations fixed by the Commission shall be final and conclusive where no error of law or abuse of discretion is alleged. Belk’s Department Store, Inc. v. Guilford County, 222 N.C. 441, 23 S.E.2d 897 (1943).