IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] words. State v. Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064. Under the plain
meaning rule, when a statute’s language is “clear and unambiguous,” we will give effect to
the language and refrain from further statutory interpretation. State v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-
001, ¶ 10, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939. We will not read into a statute language which is not
there, especially when it makes sense as it is written. Burroughs v. Bd. of County Comm’rs
of Bernalillo County, 88 N.M. 303, 306, 540 P.2d 233, 236 (1975).
{11} Section 66-7-325(A) provides in pertinent part: “No person shall . . . turn any vehicle
without giving an appropriate signal . . . in the event any other traffic may be affected by
such movement.” Thus, there are two elements in the statute that must be satisfied in order
for its mandate to be triggered: (1) there must be other “traffic” (2) that “may be affected”
by the motorist’s turn.
{12} The “traffic” element is easily interpreted and any questions regarding its application